No spark / no ignition

Suburban Water Heater: “No spark / no ignition”

warning RV water heater fault codes

Safety Propane safety: if you smell gas, stop and ventilate. Only attempt visual cleaning and gap checks; replacing the gas valve or control board should be left to a qualified RV technician.

What it means

The control board is powered and attempting to light (reset light cycling) but no spark is produced at the electrode, or spark is present but the burner never lights. The board will run its three trials and then lock out.

Most likely causes

  1. Electrode gap incorrect, electrode dirty/carbon-fouled, or cracked porcelain insulator most likely
  2. Loose, corroded, or shorted high-voltage electrode wire (including shorting to the closed appliance door) common
  3. Burner or orifice clogged with debris or spider webs common
  4. Defective module (control) board less common

Safe checks you can do yourself

How to reset / clear No spark / no ignition

  1. After cleaning/correcting the electrode and wiring, turn the switch OFF for 5-10 seconds, then ON to restart the ignition cycle.
  2. Confirm the burner lights and stays lit; if it lights momentarily then drops out, the flame-sense (electrode) connection or gap is likely the issue.

When to call a technician

Spark and gas are both confirmed present but the burner won't sustain flame, or there is no spark after cleaning and a known-good wire/gap, indicating a failed board or valve.

Applies to

SW6D · SW6DE · SW10D · SW10DE · SW12DE · SW16DE · SW6DEL · SW10DEL

FAQ

What does Suburban Water Heater code "No spark / no ignition" mean?

The control board is powered and attempting to light (reset light cycling) but no spark is produced at the electrode, or spark is present but the burner never lights. The board will run its three trials and then lock out.

How do I reset Suburban Water Heater No spark / no ignition?

After cleaning/correcting the electrode and wiring, turn the switch OFF for 5-10 seconds, then ON to restart the ignition cycle. Confirm the burner lights and stays lit; if it lights momentarily then drops out, the flame-sense (electrode) connection or gap is likely the issue.

What is the most common cause of No spark / no ignition on a Suburban Water Heater?

The most likely cause is electrode gap incorrect, electrode dirty/carbon-fouled, or cracked porcelain insulator.

Related · Suburban water heater

Note: Symptom-based fault from the factory chart, not a numeric display code. Correct electrode gap (1/8 in) and gas pressure (11-14 in WC) are the manual's reference values.

Last verified 2026-06-29 · compiled from manufacturer documentation. Codes can vary by model year — always cross-check your unit’s manual.