Error code 11

Thetford Refrigerator: “Error code 11”

info RV refrigerator error codes

Safety This fridge burns LP gas and also runs on 230 V mains. Never work on the gas circuit, the burner or the flue with the gas supply open, and leave 230 V components to a qualified person. If you smell gas, close the cylinder valve, ventilate, and do not operate any switch.

What it means

No energy source is available while the control is in AUTO mode. The fridge looked for gas, 12 V and mains, found none of them usable, and is telling you so. Often this is not a defect at all but a caravan that is unplugged, with the gas closed and the engine off. How you read this code depends on the control panel. An LCD panel shows a spanner symbol with the number next to it. An LED+ panel shows nothing until you ask for it: while the display is blinking, hold all three buttons at once until it stops, and the cooling-level bars that then light up are a binary number — the five bars are worth 16, 8, 4, 2 and 1 from left to right, added together. And note Thetford's own warning: with no 12 V DC at the control board, no error code is shown at all.

Most likely causes

  1. Genuinely no source available — mains unplugged, gas closed, engine off most likely
  2. One source unavailable and the others faulty, each with its own hidden code common
  3. Power board fault less common

Safe checks you can do yourself

How to reset / clear Error code 11

  1. Make at least one energy source genuinely available, then switch back to AUTO.

When to call a technician

Every source is genuinely available and each one works when selected by hand, yet AUTO still reports code 11.

Accuracy notes

The number alone is not enough — Thetford uses different numbering per product family. This table is the N3000 and N4000 absorption series (codes 1-13). The older Premium LCD line (N90-N180, built 2005-2012) has its own, different 1-14 table in which the same numbers mean other things, and the T2000 compressor fridges use a third scheme again. Model numbers are no help either: N90, N97, N100, N104, N109, N112 and N145 appear in both the Deluxe line and the Premium LCD line, so a bare model number cannot decide which table applies. Check which family your fridge belongs to before acting on a number.

Applies to

N3080 · N3090 · N3097 · N3100 · N3104 · N3108 · N3112 · N3115 · N3145 · N3150 · N3170 · N3175 · N4080 · N4090 · N4097 · N4100 · N4104 · N4108 · N4112 · N4141 · N4142 · N4145 · N4150 · N4170 · N4175

FAQ

What does Thetford Refrigerator code "Error code 11" mean?

No energy source is available while the control is in AUTO mode. The fridge looked for gas, 12 V and mains, found none of them usable, and is telling you so. Often this is not a defect at all but a caravan that is unplugged, with the gas closed and the engine off. How you read this code depends on the control panel. An LCD panel shows a spanner symbol with the number next to it. An LED+ panel shows nothing until you ask for it: while the display is blinking, hold all three buttons at once until it stops, and the cooling-level bars that then light up are a binary number — the five bars are worth 16, 8, 4, 2 and 1 from left to right, added together. And note Thetford's own warning: with no 12 V DC at the control board, no error code is shown at all.

How do I reset Thetford Refrigerator Error code 11?

Make at least one energy source genuinely available, then switch back to AUTO.

What is the most common cause of Error code 11 on a Thetford Refrigerator?

The most likely cause is genuinely no source available — mains unplugged, gas closed, engine off.

Related · Thetford refrigerator

Checked against 3 manufacturer documents · Last verified 2026-08-04 · compiled from manufacturer documentation. Codes can vary by model year — always cross-check your unit’s manual. How we verify